Blogging break

Is Blogging a Blessing or a Curse?

Shares

Is Blogging a Blessing or a Curse?

I can’t believe it has been half a year since I last posted to the blog on a regular basis. But, I had to take a break, disconnect and recharge. Focus on my family and my health, and I had to ask myself; where and if I like to take my blog to the next level.

Let me start by explaining Why I Took A Break from Blogging!

You are new to my blog. Hi! Welcome to OhEverythingHandmade and sorry I haven’t posted anything in the past few months. To the followers/readers that know me for some time, THANK YOU for giving me a chance to recharge.

Is Blogging a Blessing or a Curse?

So, I think it all started around summer 2016, focussing on projects and brainstorming became incredibly difficult. I was feeling restless, overwhelmed and moody.

Very soon after that, I started procrastinating, and all of a sudden I am in this hole of emotions that was trying to swallow me alive.

Making an income with Blogging is a blessing, but it can also be a curse.

I started to feel lost in the big sea of bloggers, and coming up with content to blog about was such a hassle for me. Honestly, I lost my inspiration, drive, and excitement all in a matter of a few months.

That’s when I decided to stop blogging! Actually no, I think the stomach flu the day after Christmas made my bucket flow over. YEP, I was done! Stress, anxiety and insomnia topped with the stomach flu, WHAT THE HELL???

My health was also getting worse, with me being sick at least once or twice a month (this started around the same time August 2016). So, once my doctor’s office reopened in the new year I decided to have them run some tests to find out what was going on.

We started by doing a few blood tests in January 2017, shortly after we discovered that my white blood count had dropped to below 2.5 x10(3)/mcL, but all other regular tests came back OK. So we decided to do a bone marrow biopsy to rule out any blood disease.

The referral took very long to be processed, and once we did the biopsy it took one month to receive the results, I was on the edge of every emotion. The fear that I could have something life-threatening was unbearable.

Then finally we got to go back for the results, that day is a big blur because I was so scared. Pretty sure the doctor saw that fear in my face. Once we entered the doctor’s office she told me right away that I was “OK“, even before I could sit down.

No blood disease!!! Not sure if you can imagine that moment. All I could do was to hug my husband and cry. I think he was just as scared but didn’t admit it!

I was told to have 6 months follow-ups/blood tests with my primary care physician. As long as my white blood count isn’t dropping below 1 x10(3)/mcL I should be fine.

You can find my January 2017 blood test here: 

  • WBC BLOOD 2.8 (L) x10(3)/mcL (3.6-11.2)
  • RBC BLOOD 4.16 x10(6)/mcL (3.73-5.50)
  • Hemoglobin BLOOD 13.0 g/dL (10.9-14.3)
  • Hematocrit BLOOD 38.4 % (37.0-47.0)
  • MCV BLOOD 92.4 fL (73.7-95.5)
  • MCH BLOOD 31.4 pg (24.3-33.2)
  • MCHC BLOOD 34.0 g/dL (32.0-36.0)
  • Platelets BLOOD 202 x10(3)/mcL (159-386)
  • Neutrophils % BLOOD 41.7 (L) % (43.3-76.6)
  • Eosinophils % BLOOD 0.1 (L) % (0.6-7.9)
  • Basophils % BLOOD 0.4 % (0-2.0)
  • Lymphocytes % BLOOD 45.7 (H) % (16.0-43.5)
  • Monocytes % BLOOD 12.1 % (4.5-12.5)
  • RDW SD BLOOD 13.5 % (12.3-17.0)
My June 2017 blood test:

  • WBC BLOOD 2.1 (L) x10(3)/mcL (3.6-11.2)
  • RBC BLOOD 4.02 x10(6)/mcL (3.73-5.50)
  • Hemoglobin BLOOD 12.7 g/dL (10.9-14.3)
  • Hematocrit BLOOD 37.9 % (37.0-47.0)
  • MCV BLOOD 94.2 fL (73.7-95.5)
  • MCH BLOOD 31.6 pg (24.3-33.2)
  • MCHC BLOOD 33.5 g/dL (32.0-36.0)
  • Platelets BLOOD 115 (L) x10(3)/mcL (159-386)
  • Neutrophils % BLOOD 38.7 (L) % (43.3-76.6)
  • Eosinophils % BLOOD 0.0 (L) % (0.6-7.9)
  • Basophils % BLOOD 0.6 % (0-2.0)
  • Lymphocytes % BLOOD 46.3 (H) % (16.0-43.5)
  • Monocytes % BLOOD 14.4 (H) % (4.5-12.5)
  • RDW SD BLOOD 13.6 % (12.3-17.0)

Update June 1st:

As you can see above, my WBC has dropped even lower and so have my Platelets. Which the doctor mentioned to keep an eye on. If both those numbers drop below 1 for WBC and below 100 for the Platelets I will have to get some additional testing done.

I am so frustrated, seems like there is an infection in my body that causes an inflammation but nobody is able to give some straight answers on where it is coming from or what causes it.

Will update again once I talk to my doctor about the recent blood work.

—–

Ever since I have been soaking in things that I truly love, like spending time with my kids, husband, and friends.

I’ve also changed my diet because it is connected to the entire dilemma. No more gluten, no more dairy, no more sweets, less caffeine, no more alcohol, more exercise and more sleep.

Call me crazy but this has really worked for me, I am feeling so much better ever since I changed my diet in January 2017.

My June blood test will be done soon, so make sure to come back to see how it changed. I will update it above!

I am also planning on blogging again, maybe not several times a week, but at least once a week. So, please feel free to subscribe to my blog if you like to stay up to date with my posts.

And last but not least, please feel free to comment below with your story. I would love to chat with each of you and share experiences!

Bless your heart for reading all the way to the end of this post. Thank you, it means a lot to me.

Shares

No Comments

Leave a Reply